Monday, 6 January 2014

We have a new home people!!!

As of a little while I've not posted on here in a while and it's because The Can Ball Report has a new home!  We will no longer post here.  Instead we will continue to live and expand on the new site - - so check it out for the latest and greatest on content.

Thanks for all the years of support on Blogger my friends,

Can Ball Ray

Wednesday, 27 November 2013

The Slate - November 28

Today we have what could be called a primer to a busy weekend on the way we have an NBLC tilt, some CIS action and NC-Double-Eh contests featuring Jordan Bachynski and Andrew Wiggins here in The Slate ...  
* All times are in EST unless otherwise stated. *
NBL Canada 
7:00pm Moncton @ Mississauga

CIS - Men 
7:00pm St. FX @ Acadia 
8:00pm Bishop’s @ McGill 
10:00pm Brandon @ Calgary 

CIS - Women 
5:00pm St. FX @ Acadia 
6:00pm Bishop’s @ McGill 
8:00pm Brandon @ Calgary 

NC-Double-Eh Men 
3:30pm Wake Forest vs. Kansas 
5:00pm Chattanooga vs. Morehead St 
6:30pm Memphis vs. Siena 
9:30pm UTEP vs. Tennessee 
9:30pm Pepperdine vs. Green Bay 
10:30pm Northwestern vs. Missouri 
11:00pm Creighton vs. Arizona St 
11:59pm Denver vs. Harvard

NC-Double-Eh Women 
1:00pm Arizona St vs. Illinois
1:15pm Xavier vs. Duke

Tuesday, 26 November 2013

The Slate - November 27

We have some great games featuring some great ballers in action that include Andrew Nicholson, Tristan Thompson, Justin Colley and Rachelle Coward at Saint Mary’s, Dyshawn Pierre, Kevin Pangos, Manny Arop and a great match-up between Tyler Ennis at Syracuse and Kenny Chery at Baylor in Maui here in The Slate …

* All times are in EST unless otherwise stated. *

7:00pm Philadelphia @ Orlando
7:30pm Memphis @ Boston
7:30pm LA Lakers @ Brooklyn
7:30pm Miami @ Cleveland
8:00pm San Antonio @ Oklahoma City
8:30pm Golden St @ Dallas

NBL Canada
7:30pm Moncton @ Ottawa

CIS – Men
7:00pm Saint Mary’s @ Dalhousie
8:00pm Laurier @ Waterloo
8:00pm Brock @ Western
8:00pm Guelph @ McMaster
8:00pm UQAM @ Laval

CIS – Women
5:00pm Saint Mary’s @ Dalhousie
6:00pm UQAM @ Laval
6:00pm Laurier @ Waterloo
6:00pm Guelph @ McMaster
6:00pm Brock @ Western

NC-Double-Eh Men
2:30pm Minnesota @ Chaminade
4:00pm Bethune-Cookman @ Colorado St
5:00pm Arkansas vs. Gonzaga
6:00pm St. Bonaventure vs. Illinois-Chicago
7:00pm James Madison @ Winthrop
7:00pm Virginia Military @ William & Mary
7:00pm Saint Louis vs. Old Dominion
7:00pm Drexel vs. Arizona
7:30pm California vs. Dayton
9:00pm Prairie View A&M @ New Mexico St
10:00pm San Jose St @ Portland
10:00pm Ball St @ Utah
10:00pm Syracuse vs. Baylor
11:15pm Illinois St vs. Vermont
11:30pm Tulsa vs. Indiana St

NC-Double-Eh Women
1:00pm McNeese St @ Fairleigh Dickinson
4:00pm Richmond @ Virginia Tech
7:00pm Albany @ Providence
7:00pm Lehigh @ Ohio St
7:00pm Canisius @ Buffalo
7:00pm Niagara @ Oakland
7:30pm Lafayette @ Northwestern
8:00pm Massachusetts Lowell @ Nebraska

Monday, 25 November 2013

The Slate - November 26

Today we have some great games games with some great Canadian talent that includes Andrew Nicholson, Olivier Hanlan and Michelle Plouffe here in The Slate ... 

* All times are in EST unless otherwise stated. *

7:00pm LA Lakers @ Washington 
7:30pm Orlando @ Atlanta 

NC-Double-Eh Men 
6:00pm West Virginia vs. Old Dominion 
7:00pm Loyola (MD) @ Connecticut 
7:00pm Sacred Heart @ Boston College 
7:00pm Western Kentucky @ Marshall 
7:00pm American @ Columbia 
7:00pm Maryland-Eastern Shore @ Navy 
7:00pm Yale @ Lafayette 
7:00pm Albany @ Rider 
7:00pm Binghamton @ St. Peter’s 
7:00pm Fordham @ Manhattan 
7:00pm Robert Morris @ Buffalo 
8:00pm East Tennessee St @ Tennessee Tech 
8:00pm Colgate @ Tulane 
8:00pm Southern Arkansas @ Arkansas-Little Rock 
8:05pm Liberty @ Missouri St 
8:30pm Saint Louis vs. Wisconsin 
10:00pm Sacramento St @ UC Davis 
10:45pm Illinois @ UNLV 
11:00pm SIU-Edwardsville @ Oregon St 

NC-Double-Eh Women 
6:00pm Davidson @ NC State 
7:00pm Mount St. Mary’s @ Pittsburgh 
7:00pm Vermont @ Wagner 
7:00pm DePaul @ Notre Dame 
7:00pm Massachusetts @ Holy Cross 
7:00pm Sacred Heart @ Siena 
7:00pm Harvard @ Northeastern 
7:00pm Duquesne @ Miami (OH) 
7:45pm Utah @ UNLV 
8:00pm Loyola (IL) @ Minnesota 
8:00pm UMKC @ Missouri 
8:05pm South Dakota @ Creighton 
9:00pm Idaho @ San Diego 
9:00pm Washington St @ BYU

Sunday, 24 November 2013

The Slate - November 25

We have some great games here tonight featuring Canadian talent like Kelly Olynyk, Tyler Ennis, Melvin Ejim, Kevin Pangos, Dwight Powell, Brady and Kenny at Baylor, some NBL Canada action and lot more here in The Slate ... 

* All times are in EST unless otherwise stated. *

7:00pm Boston @ Charlotte 
7:30pm Phoenix @ Miami 
8:30pm Denver @ Dallas 
8:30pm New Orleans @ San Antonio 

NBL Canada
7:00pm Windsor @ Brampton

NC-Double-Eh Men 
5:00pm Fairleigh Dickinson vs. Norfolk St 
5:00pm Canisius vs. Georgia St 
5:30pm Minnesota vs. Syracuse 
6:30pm Lehigh vs. Texas Southern 
7:00pm Radford @ Cornell 
7:00pm Cleveland St @ Kentucky 
7:00pm Quinnipiac @ Maine 
7:30pm Pittsburgh vs. Texas Tech 
7:30pm Metro St @ Elon 
8:00pm South Dakota @ Texas St 
8:00pm IUPUI @ Missouri 
8:00pm UMKC @ Iowa St 
8:30pm Southern Illinois vs. St. Bonaventure 
9:00pm Bethune-Cookman @ New Mexico St 
9:00pm Howard @ South Dakota St 
9:00pm Prairie View A&M @ Colorado St 
9:00pm Marquette @ Arizona St 
9:30pm Stanford vs. Houston 
9:30pm Chaminade vs. Baylor 
10:00pm San Diego Christian @ Fresno St 
10:00pm Wichita St vs. DePaul 
11:59pm Dayton vs. Gonzaga

NC-Double-Eh Women 
7:00pm Colgate @ New Hampshire 
7:00pm American @ Fordham 
7:00pm La Salle @ Fairfield 
8:00pm Alabama A&M @ Alabama
10:00pm Pepperdine @ Oregon

Saturday, 23 November 2013

The Slate - November 24

We have a great Sunday of basketball action from all over featuring Katherine Plouffe, Nik Stauskas, Nirra Fields, some Canadian Ducks in Oregon and Dukes in Pittsburgh plus some NBLC, CIS and NBA action here in The Slate ... 

* All times are in EST unless otherwise stated. *
6:00pm Phoenix @ Orlando 
9:30pm Sacramento @ LA Lakers

NBL Canada 
2:00pm London @ Ottawa 
2:00pm Storm @ Brampton
3:00pm Saint John @ Moncton

9:00pm Austin @ Santa Cruz

CIS - Men 
12:00 St. FX @ Memorial 
5:00pm Brandon @ Mount Royal

CIS - Women 
10:00am St. FX @ Memorial 
3:00pm Brandon @ Mount Royal 

NC-Double-Eh Men 
12:00pm Siena @ Purdue 
3:05pm Hampton @ Missouri St 
4:30pm Harvard @ Colorado 
6:00pm North Dakota St @ North Dakota 
6:00pm Morehead St @ Nevada 
6:00pm UC Davis @ Portland St 
6:30pm Charlotte vs. Michigan 
8:00pm San Francisco @ Oregon 

NC-Double-Eh Women 
2:00pm Duquesne @ Morehead St 
2:00pm Tulane @ NC State 
2:00pm Delaware St @ Albany 
2:00pm Boston University vs. Monmouth 
2:00pm Delaware @ Rider
2:00pm Columbia @ Fairleigh Dickinson 
3:00pm Southern @ Nebraska 
3:00pm Boise St @ South Dakota 
3:00pm Dayton @ Vanderbilt 
3:00pm Navy @ Minnesota 
4:00pm Duke @ Marquette 
4:00pm Oklahoma @ UCLA 
7:00pm Seattle @ Portland

Friday, 22 November 2013

The Slate - November 23

Strap in today folks because we have Canadian themed basketball from noon until night featuring the likes of Kelly Olynyk, Tristan Thompson, the Canucks of New Mexico St, Natalie Achonwa, Simon Fraser and the NBL Canada all here in The Slate ... 

* All times are in EST unless otherwise stated. *

7:30pm Boston @ Atlanta 
7:30pm Orlando @ Miami 
8:30pm Cleveland @ San Antonio 

NBL Canada 
6:00pm Brampton @ Saint John 
7:00pm London @ Windsor 
7:30pm Mississauga @ Ottawa

CIS - Men 
4:00pm Cape Breton @ Saint Mary’s 
6:00pm UNB @ Acadia 
6:00pm St FX @ Memorial 
6:00pm Dalhousie @ UPEI 
8:00pm Brock @ Queen’s 
8:00pm Laurier @ Ottawa 
8:00pm Waterloo @ Carleton 
8:00pm Ryerson @ Lakehead 
8:00pm Laurentian @ Windsor 
8:00pm McMaster @ York 
8:00pm Toronto @ Guelph 
8:00pm Algoma @ Western 
9:00pm Thompson Rivers @ Lethbridge 
9:00pm UBCO @ Calgary 
10:00pm UFV @ Saskatchewan 
10:00pm Winnipeg @ Victoria 
10:00pm Manitoba @ UBC 
11:00pm Regina @ UNBC 

CIS - Women 
2:00pm Cape Breton @ Saint Mary’s 
4:00pm UNB @ Acadia 
4:00pm St FX @ Memorial 
4:00pm Dalhousie @ UPEI 
6:00pm Brock @ Queen’s 
6:00pm Laurier @ Ottawa 
6:00pm Waterloo @ Carleton 
6:00pm Ryerson @ Lakehead 
6:00pm Laurentian @ Windsor 
6:00pm McMaster @ York 
6:00pm Toronto @ Guelph 
6:00pm Algoma @ Western 
7:00pm Thompson Rivers @ Lethbridge 
7:00pm UBCO @ Calgary
8:00pm UFV @ Saskatchewan 
8:00pm Winnipeg @ Victoria 
8:00pm Manitoba @ UBC 
9:00pm Regina @ UNBC

NC-Double-Eh Men 
10:00pm Academy of Art @ Simon Fraser 

TBA Savannah St @ Utah 
12:00pm UNC-Wilmington @ Marshall 
2:00pm Radford @ Binghamton 
2:00pm St. Francis U @ Colgate 
2:00pm Lafayette @ NJIT 
3:00pm Robert Morris @ Cleveland St 
3:00pm Georgia Southern @ Old Dominion 
3:05pm James Madison @ Valparaiso 
3:30pm Gardner-Webb @ Missouri 
3:30pm Tulsa @ Creighton 
4:00pm Lamar vs. Grand Canyon 
6:00pm Eastern Washington vs. LIU Brooklyn 
6:00pm UC Davis vs. Loyola (IL) 
7:00pm St. Peter’s @ Fairleigh Dickinson 
7:00pm Bowling Green @ Saint Louis 
7:30pm Idaho vs. Columbia 
8:00pm Rider @ Central Connecticut St 
8:00pm Murray St @ Auburn 
8:00pm Milwaukee @ Tennessee Tech 
8:00pm Minn-Duluth @ Green Bay 
9:05pm New Mexico St @ UTEP 
10:00pm North Texas @ Portland 
10:30pm Fresno St @ Pacific

NC-Double-Eh Women 
4:00pm San Francisco St @ Simon Fraser

11:00am Ball St @ Detroit 
12:00pm Campbell @ Mount St. Mary’s 
1:00pm Pittsburgh @ Loyola (MD) 
1:00pm Brown @ Army 
1:00pm Florida Atlantic @ Cleveland St 
2:00pm NJIT @ Northeastern 
2:00pm Binghamton @ Niagara 
2:00pm Massachusetts @ Hartford 
2:00pm Wagner @ Seton Hall 
2:00pm American @ Quinnipiac 
3:00pm Notre Dame @ Penn 
4:00pm Harvard @ Colgate 
4:30pm Monmouth @ Connecticut 
4:30pm Lehigh @ Rhode Island 
5:00pm Bryant @ Holy Cross 
5:00pm Siena vs. North Florida 
5:05pm Colorado St @ Illinois St 
6:00pm Providence @ Arizona St 
6:00pm San Diego @ San Jose St 
7:00pm Virginia Tech @ Hofstra 
7:00pm Westminister UT @ Southern Utah 
7:00pm Green Bay @ Vermont 
7:05pm Houston @ Creighton 
8:00pm Pepperdine @ Wyoming 
8:00pm Missouri @ UT Martin